A Substitute for Dry White Wine
Here’s a reader question I thought everyone everyone could benefit from by answering on the site. Thank you, J. for asking!
Question: There is a recipe that I am trying/going to make. The recipe for the dough has “dry white wine” in it. How can I substitute?
Yvonne’s Answer: Dry white wine usually doesn’t have any sugar (it’s been fermented so long that the sugars have dissipated), which is why it is often used in cooking that doesn’t call for any caramelizing in a dish. To use an alcohol-free substitute, try fresh lemon juice diluted with water (about a 50-50 ratio). If you can find a sugar-free white grape juice, you can try that, too. Use the same amount in the recipe that calls for white wine.
*If you want to substitute for white wine only, you can use something like this no-alcohol, kosher-certified juice. This is a bit of a stocking up kind of purchase, but if you only wanted one bottle you might be able to find it in your local grocery store. Please be reminded that it’s important to have Halal, kosher, or vegetarian-certified juices when following a Halal diet because many apple or other juices are clarified using pork gelatin.
Responses